Seite wählen

priate policy

The European Fee Council is the umbrella organisation in Europe for price transparency in the field of professional advice (lawyers, auditors, tax consultants etc.). It is the European Fee Council’s endeavour to sustainably create transparency, predictability and fairness in the practice of legal work with regard to fees and billing.
Clear and certain budgets and costs create and support trust. Trust is the core and basis of the special relationship between consultant and client.

Private Policy

European Fee Council

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data concerning you that we collect and use in connection with this website and of the use (including disclosure to third parties) of such data.

General

We, EFC Administration & Services Ltd, 3 Cavendish Row Dublin 1, Ireland (“EFC”, “we”, “us”, “our”) are responsible for, manage and operate all activities relating to the European Fee Council.

We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data we collect and use about you in connection with this website and how we use (including disclosure to third parties) that data.

We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of any linked sites. All external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, please contact info@feecouncil.eu

Collection and use of personal data

EFC does not collect any personal information about you on this website, except for information that you provide us voluntarily (e.g. by sending us an e-mail, using our online feedback form or by purchasing a certificate from EFC or booking an event). Such personal information may include

– Your name and contact information, including your address, telephone number and e-mail address;

– your credit/debit card or bank account information;

– any other personal information relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with your use of this Site.

Collection of data and Use of Technical Information

When you visit our website, the following information about this visit is stored:

– the IP address of the visitor’s web server;

– the top level domain name used (e.g. .de, .com, .org, .net);

– the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including the search terms used;

– Google analyses (see also below “Google Analaytics”) which show the visitor traffic on this website (e.g. pages viewed and documents downloaded);

– the type of the web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

EFC will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the above technical data with any person. It is EFC’s policy never to disclose such technical data relating to individual website visitors to third parties (with the exception of our internet service provider who records such data on our behalf and who is bound by confidentiality provisions in this respect) unless he is legally obliged to disclose such information. The technical information is used only by EFC and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Purpose of processing data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to process any questions you may have asked us via the website;
  • to process transactions (EFC certificates and/or booking of participation in EFC events) submitted via the website;
  • to improve and develop this website;
  • conducting research and user surveys;
  • the sending of advertising and marketing materials, subject to your preferences as expressed when collecting your contact information or later. You may opt out of receiving promotional and marketing materials from us at any time by contacting info@feecouncil.eu
  • to compile and analyse statistics on the use of this website, including the frequency of use of individual pages (where possible, personal data will be made anonymous before use for this purpose);
  • fraud prevention, investigation and detection;
  • the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The legal bases on which we process your personal data are those for which this is necessary:

  • our legitimate interests in conducting our business to ensure the proper management and functioning of EFC and related EFC certificates and/or events. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if this would constitute an unjustified interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms.
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation applicable to us; and
  • the fulfilment of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before the conclusion of the contract.

Recipient of personal data

We may share your personal information with other organizations in connection with the above purposes, including

  • to third parties that we engage to provide services to us in connection with this website, such as outsourced service providers, IT service providers, professional consultants and auditors as well with any EFC certificates and/or booking of participation in EFC events
  • to appropriate regulatory authorities and bodies when required or required by law; and
  • Provider of digital marketing and analysis services.

Retention

We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary. We will retain your personal data for as long as we need to use it for the purposes described in this notice or to fulfil our obligations under applicable law and, where relevant, to deal with any claims or disputes that may arise between you and us.

Requirement to provide personal data

You are neither legally nor contractually obliged to provide us with personal data. However, if you make a request or submit a form in the “Contact Us” section of our website, such as registering for an account on our website or subscribing to one of our newsletters , one of our EFC certificates and/or any booking of participation in EFC events, we will ask you to provide certain information, such as your name and email address. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to process your request.

Unsolicited correspondence and data from third parties

EFC may occasionally receive unsolicited correspondence containing personal information about third parties (“Third Party Data”). We may process such Third Party Data for the purposes of responding to correspondence, processing inquiries and fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations. The legal basis on which we process Third Party Data is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in conducting our business and to ensure the proper management and functioning of EFC. If you would like more details about our use of third party data, please contact us at info@feecouncil.eu

Borlabs

This website uses the Borlabs cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (Borlabs cookie) to store your cookie consent.

Borlabs cookie does not process personal data.

The Borlabs cookie stores your consent that you gave when you entered the website. If you wish to revoke this consent, simply delete the cookie from your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your consent to the cookie.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our website, including your IP address, is transferred to the Google site in the USA and stored there.

When using Google Analytics, our website uses the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates your IP address before transmitting it from the EU/EEA countries and thus makes it anonymous. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google declares that under no circumstances will it associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly, as stated elsewhere in this privacy policy. However, you should be aware that you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent in this way.

Google Analytics also offers a disablement add-on for most current browsers that gives you more control over what information Google may collect on the websites you visit. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the add-on offered by Google Analytics to deactivate the browser does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services appointed by us.

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes referred to as single-pixel GIFs), which are used in conjunction with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze the use of our website.

For more information on how to install the above-mentioned browser add-on, please click on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

In cases where personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has carried out self-certification in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data under certain circumstances and subject to certain limitations:

  • Right of access to data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of such personal data.
  • Right of rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate information held about you be rectified, or if we have incomplete information, you may request that we update the information so that it is complete.
  • Right to deletion – You have the right to demand that we delete the personal data we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to limit processing or object to processing – You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for specific purposes or to object to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes.
  • Right to data transferability – You have the right to require us to provide you or a third party with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact info@feecouncil.eu

Updates

We may update this policy from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to receive the latest information about our privacy practices.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or complaints in connection with the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at info@feecouncil.eu.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information or treated your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/en

Last updated: July 2020

Google Analytics opt out

Contact

Get In Touch

 

8 + 7 =

European Fee Council

The European Fee Council is the umbrella organisation in Europe for price transparency in the field of professional advice (lawyers, auditors, tax consultants etc.).